Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Suffolk Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Suffolk AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Suffolk Virginia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Suffolk VA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Suffolk Crime Index 29103647.54479.3
 
Suffolk Violent Crimes 395495.1553.5
Suffolk Murders 8107
Suffolk Rapes 2531.333.1
Suffolk Robberies 106132.9205.8
Suffolk Aggravated Assaults 256320.9336.5
 
Suffolk Property Crimes 25153152.43906.1
Suffolk Burglaries 427535.2813.2
Suffolk Larceny/Thefts 19432435.42601.7
Suffolk Motor Vehicle Thefts 145181.7501.5
 
Suffolk Arsons 1  2733.84N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Suffolk crime collection area population of 79,781.
  • Suffolk crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Suffolk crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Suffolk

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Suffolk crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Suffolk crime level is worse than national average.

 SUFFOLK STATISTICS
 Suffolk Population: 63677
 Male Population: 30410
 Female Population: 33267
 Households: 23283
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.69
Suffolk Population
Suffolk Crime Level:

 MORE VA CRIME STATS
  Richmond
  Virginia Beach
  Alexandria
  Fairfax
  Arlington
  Norfolk
  Charlottesville
  Fredericksburg
  Roanoke
  Newport News
  Chesapeake
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement